Privacy Policy

Our customers details are treated with the utmost confidence. We do not use contact details for reminders or marketing purposes without a customer’s expressed permission. Data relating to a car’s registration details – such as engine size, servicing and mileage – may be shared with cartell.ie this is standard practice within the motor industry and the Department of Transport.

ADVANCE PITSTOP WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This website, www.advancepitstop.com, (the “Site“) is operated by Advance Tyre Company Limited t/a Advance Pitstop, a company registered in Ireland with company number 16846 and registered office address of Advance House, John F.Kennedy Drive, Dublin 12 (“the Company”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy (together with our Cookie Policy ) sets out the basis on which we gather and use any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes set forth below and in compliance with Data Protection Laws (which includes the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and any subsequent, replacement or superseding legislation or regulation including Regulation EU/2016/679, also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)). We will not disclose any personal data regarding our customers or visitors to the Site to any third parties apart from where it is required as part of providing a service to you – this includes arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research or when you have given us your permission to do so.


ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Policy, please do not continue using the Site.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  Your continued use of any portion of the Site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

In the event you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at marketing@advancepitstop.com.

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you visit and browse the Site, we may collect two different types of information about you:

Information You Provide to Us

In order to obtain access to services provided by us via the Site you may be required to provide personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail address, mobile telephone number and car registration number. Unless subscribing to a service provided by us via the Site, the provision of your information is not a statutory or contractual requirement and you are not obliged to provide us with it. If you choose not to provide this information, however, you might not be able to make an online booking with us or gain access to our information and services. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will tell you when we ask for information which is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations.


Information We Collect Through Technology

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to remember details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit (e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use). For further information on cookies and their use on the Site please see our Cookie Policy.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. Should you choose to visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy policies to ensure you understand and are comfortable with their practices concerning your personal information. We do not accept, and do disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy policies and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such site is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. Please check the third party website’s privacy policies before you submit any personal data to their websites.

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data held about you for the following purposes in furtherance of our legitimate business interests:

  • To provide you with a quote for our services;
  • To allow you to book an appointment with us;
  • To ensure that content on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (see “Direct Marketing” below).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To conduct marketing analysis.

Please note: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate business interests.

 We will also process personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will inform you in advance if we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than as set out above.  We may also seek your specific consent to the processing of personal data for other specific purposes. You will have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

DIRECT MARKETING

When you give us your personal data we will ask you if you would like to receive information about goods, services and offers from us via email or SMS communications. If you consent to the use of your information for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the Guarantee Form. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the “Contact” section) and requesting to be removed from our mailing list or click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or SMS communications which we might send you. If you choose to opt out, we will keep your details on our marketing suppression list, to ensure that you are not contacted again with direct marketing messages. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences to be updated or the information to be deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing. If you wish to object, please contact us directly (details below in the “Contact” section).

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers who act on our behalf. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Advance Pitstop will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, in accordance with Data Protection Laws.  Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards (see ‘Contact’ below).

SAFEGUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the personal data at your own risk.  We endeavour to use the appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

We shall only hold personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services while you are a customer with us. In addition, where you have consented to direct marketing, and you wish to opt-out, we will no longer retain your data, save for the sole purpose of maintaining a direct marketing suppression list, to ensure that you are not contacted again. We will also retain your personal data for as long as may be required by law.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company Continental AG and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that they are working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our web site design, development and hosting contractors.

YOUR RIGHTS

We may review or ask third parties to confidentially review aggregate statistical information about our Site visitors to enable us to tailor our Site content to visitor interest. However, we do not sell or exchange or provide such data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal data to any third party for such purposes.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law, by contacting us using the contact details below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how your personal data is being handled.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you.  You also have the right to access your personal data, or have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you.

You also have the right to request erasure, restriction, portability or not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing, including profiling.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up-to-date.

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please send us an email entitled ‘CHANGE OF DETAILS’ to marketing@advancepitstop.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to the Data Protection Office, c/o the Marketing Department, Advance Pitstop, Advance House, John F. Kennedy Drive, Dublin 12 or marketing@advancepitstop.com.

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

Cookies that are necessary for the site to function properly and required under GDPR. More on this can be found in our cookie policy under essential cookies: https://advancepitstop.com/cookie-policy/

gdpr, PHPSESSID

Performance

Cookies that are used to track user interaction and detect potential problems. These help us improve our services by providing analytical data on how users use this site. More on this can be found in our cookie policy under functionality and performance cookies: https://advancepitstop.com/cookie-policy/

_ga, _gid, _gat

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?