Privacy Policy

Our customers details are treated with the utmost confidence. We do not use contact details for reminders or marketing purposes without a customer’s expressed permission. Data relating to a car’s registration details – such as engine size, servicing and mileage – may be shared with cartell.ie this is standard practice within the motor industry and the Department of Transport.

ADVANCE PITSTOP WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This website, www.advancepitstop.com, (the “Site“) is operated by Advance Tyre Company Limited t/a Advance Pitstop, a company registered in Ireland with company number 16846 and registered office address of Advance House, John F.Kennedy Drive, Dublin 12 (“the Company”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

This Privacy Statement (together with our Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which we gather and use any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes set forth below and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). We will not disclose any personal data regarding our customers or visitors to the Site to any third parties apart from where it is required as part of providing a service to you – this includes arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research or when you have given us your permission to do so.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

By using this Site, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Site.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.  Your continued use of any portion of the Site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

In the event you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this Privacy Statement, please contact us at marketing@advancepitstop.com.

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you visit and browse the Site, we may collect two different types of information about you:

Information You Provide to Us

In order to obtain access to services provided by us via the Site you may be required to provide personally identifiable information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and car registration number. You can choose not to provide this information, however, you might not be able to gain access to our information and services. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information We Collect Through Technology
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to remember details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit (e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use). For further information on cookies and their use on the Site please see our Cookie Policy [insert link].

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. Should you choose to visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy statements to ensure you understand and are comfortable with their practices concerning your personal information. We do not accept, and do disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy statements and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such site is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. Please check the third party website’s privacy statements before you submit any personal data to their websites.

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with a quote for our services;
  • To allow you to book an appointment with us;
  • To ensure that content on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To conduct marketing analysis.

When you give us your personal data we will ask you if you would like to receive information about goods, services and offers from us via email or SMS communications.  You can however opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the “Contact” section) and requesting to be removed from our mailing listor click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or SMS communications which we might send you. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences to be updated or the information to be deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.
If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way please tick the relevant box on the Guarantee Form which we use to collect your personal data.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers who act on our behalf. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Advance Pitstop will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Acts.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the personal data at your own risk.  We endeavour to use the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data. We shall only hold personal data for as long as is necessary or as required by law.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that they are working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our web site design, development and hosting contractors.

YOUR RIGHTS

We may review or ask third parties to confidentially review aggregate statistical information about our Site visitors to enable us to tailor our Site content to visitor interest. However, we do not sell or exchange or provide such data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal data to any third party for such purposes.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law by contacting us using the contact details below.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you.  We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.  You also have the right to access your personal data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any specific uses of your personal data by contacting us using the contact details below.
It is your responsibility to assure that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up-to-date.

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please send us an email entitled ‘CHANGE OF DETAILS’ to marketing@advancepitstop.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be sent to the Marketing Department, Advance Pitstop, Advance House, John F. Kennedy Drive, Dublin 12 or marketing@advancepitstop.com.

COOKIE STATEMENT

Advance Tyre Company Limited t/a Advance Pitstop uses “cookies” to help us remember details of your visits to the website www.advancepitstop.com (the “Site“) including, but not limited to technical information about your visit e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use. Accordingly, our Privacy Statement will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device (e.g. your phone or your computer) for record-keeping purposes. For example, a cookie could allow the Site to recognise your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information and let you navigate the Site effectively. Cookies can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Types of Cookies Used on the Site

Advance Pitstop may place our cookies on your device via the Site. We may also allow our business partners to place cookies on your device.

The following are the main types of cookies used on the Site:

 

Name Type Purpose Expiry
Google Analytics Performance Cookies Site Analytics – This cookie collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information collected by this cookie is transmitted to Google who then used it to evaluate visitors’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. These cookies remains on your device even after you have logged out of the session. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Google Adwords Targeting Cookie The information collected by these cookies does not identify you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. These cookies remember the websites you have visited and assist us in presenting relevant and targeted online advertising to you. When these cookies have been placed on your device, they can be recognised by subsequent websites you visit, and this allows those sites to present targeted Advance Pitstop advertising to you based on your previous web browsing activity. These cookies remains on your device even after you have logged out of the session. To opt out of being tracked by Google Adwords across all websites visit https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

How to Manage and Disable Cookies

Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you on whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Site may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

Please see the above section on how to opt out of Google Analytics and Google Adwords.

Changes to this Cookie Statement

We can change this Cookie Statement at any time.  If we make material changes to the Cookie Statement, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Statement on the Site or by sending you an email.

It’s important that you review the changed Cookie Statement. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Statement, then we cannot continue to provide the Site to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Site and deactivate your Advance Pitstop account.

For more information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org